MTS invites you to register interest for an Individual Tour in September

Academic Faculty

ACADEMIC FACULTY 2021-2022

HEAD MASTER: S. J. EVERSON, M.A.
BURSAR: I. D. WILLIAMS, MBA, CMgr, GCMI, MAPM, MCIL
SECOND MASTER: M. C. HUSBANDS, M.A.
DEPUTY HEAD (ACADEMIC): R. C. GARVEY, M.A.
SENIOR MASTER: C. R. EVANS-EVANS, B.A., MEd, NPQH
REGISTRAR: J. G. TAYLOR, M.A.
DEPUTY HEAD, INFORMATION SERVICES: Dr A. R. H. CLARKE, M.A., D.Phil
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR: N. J. LATHAM, LLB Law
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL: Dr C. L. HARRISON, Ph.D
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL: Mrs L. P. PRUDEN-LAWSON, M.A.
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL: T. W. JENKIN, M.A.
HEAD OF PUPIL AND STAFF WELL-BEING: T. C. H. GREENAWAY, B.Sc.
SCHOOL CHAPLAIN: THE REVEREND J. T. FIELDS, M.A., STM

Teaching Staff:

ART & DESIGN
Ms I. LUMSDEN, B.A. Head of Art and Design
Mr A. C. CATALDO, B.A.
Mr S. N. LEECH, B.A. part time

CAREERS
Ms S. GRICE, B.Sc. Head of Careers
Mrs K. RICHARDS, Associate CFA UK Careers Co-ordinator
Mrs M. THOBANI, Work Experience Co-Ordinator

CLASSICS
Mr P. D. HARRISON, M.A. Head of Classics, Deputy Director of Teaching & Learning
Ms M. A. BERGQUIST, B.A. Joint Deputy Director of Communications
Ms C. D. DREW, B.A. Staff Tutor
Mr E. H. GAZELEY, B.A.,
Mr M. C. HUSBANDS, M.A. Second Master

COMPUTING
Mr G. N. MACLEOD, B.A. Head of Computing
Mr J. E. FIRESTONE, M.A. Head of CCF and Outdoor Education
Mr E. E. W. WILLIAMS, M.Eng., MBCS CITP, F.C.C.T.

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
Mr A. C. DUFFEY, B.A. Head of Design Technology
Mr N. J. KYRIACOU, B.Ed. Acting Head of Spenser House
Miss H. M. PARK, B.Sc  Assistant to Head of Lower School
Mr S. J. REID, B.Sc
Mr G. A. WILSON, B.A. Head of Community Service

DRAMA & THEATRE STUDIES
Miss C. L. CLARKE, B.A Director of Drama

ECONOMICS & POLITICS
Dr M. I. BEACHAM, B.A. M.Sc. Ph.D. Head of Economics
Mr A. R. FRASER, M.Sc.
Mr R. C. GARVEY, M.A. Deputy Head Academic and teacher of Religion and Philosophy
Mrs H. C. HALL B.A.
Mr C. J. OEY, M.A.
Mrs S. F. PEARSON Subject Leader for Politics and Assistant to Head of Upper School

ENGLISH
Mr M. G. HILTON-DENNIS, B.A. Head of English
Miss M. J. FITZPATRICK, B.A.
Dr M. HETHERINGTON, M.A. Ph.D
Mr T. W. JENKIN, M.A. Head of Lower School
Mr J. D. MANLEY, M.A.  Head of Mulcaster House,
Mr I. J. MITCHELL, B.A. B.Sc. Head of Psychology
Mr A. J. RICHARDSON, B.A.
Mr D. G. ROBINSON, B.A.
Ms D. M. SCOTT, M.A.
Mrs K. SHOCKLEY, B.A., Second in English
Ms L. V. SMITH, M.A. Director of Teaching & Learning, SCR Representative - Governing Body
Miss E. K. TRAFFORD, M.A. Deputy Leader Co-Curricular Activities


GEOGRAPHY
Mr A. MURRAY, M.A. Head of Geography
Mrs E. J. LEMOINE, B.A. Head of Raphael House, Joint Deputy Director of Communications
Miss H. J. MAXFIELD, B.A. Assistant Head of Middle School
Mrs S. A. RIDDLESTON, B.A. Senior Teacher  
Mr R. SIMMONDS, B.Sc. Head of PSHCE & Head of Andrewes House
Miss S. R. WATSON, B.A.
Mr D. A. WESTCOTT, M.Sc

HISTORY
Mr M. W. S. HALE, MPhil. Head of History
Mrs F. E. BLATCHFORD PACE, B.A.
Mr M. FLOWER, B.A. Head of White House, Head of Phab
Mr M. T. HERRING, B.A., Assistant Head of Upper School
Mr P. A. HOYLE, M.St
Mr J. G. TAYLOR, M.A. Registrar

INFORMATION SERVICES
Dr A. R. H. CLARKE, M.A., D.Phil., Deputy Head, Information Services
Mr J. P. BECK, I.T. Manager
Mr P. A. J. GREGORY, Senior Network Engineer
Mr R. DIXON, Network Engineer
Mr E ROBERTS, IT Technician
Mr I. RUDLING, Webmaster

LEARNING SUPPORT
Ms E. J. SADLER, B.A., M.Ed.  Head of Learning Support
Mrs D. N. DESAI, B.Sc.  Teaching Assistant
Mrs D. D. KOTECHA, M.Sc Teaching Assistant
Mr F. MURPHY O'CONNOR, B.A. Graduate Assistant

LIBRARY
Mrs A. J. SOUTH, B.Sc., DipLib.  Senior Librarian
Mrs P. J. JONES, B.A. PGDip. Part-time Library Assistant
Mrs R. J. L. MILLARD, B.A. M.A. Assistant Librarian

MATHEMATICS
Mr A. S. MILLER, B.Sc. Head of Mathematics
Mr. A. P. CARROLL, B.A.
Mr N. J. CLEAVER, M.Sci.
Mr S. J. COLES, B.Sc.
Mr J. T. COREN, M. A 
Mr M. A. FOTHERGILL, B.Sc. Head of Manor House
Mrs H. E. EZOMO, B.A.
Mrs D. C. GEDALLA, B.A.
Mrs S. M. HALE, B.Sc., MSc. Assistant to Head of Upper School
Mr S. F. HARDMAN, B.Sc. Second in Mathematics
Mrs G. M. HAZAN, B.A.   
Mrs N. MANEK, B.A. Examinations Officer
Ms N. C. MONTEIRO, M.Sc.
Mrs T. A. OMERT, B.Eng., Head of Charities
Mr S. L. ROWLANDS, B.A.

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mr R. P. BAILEY, B.A.  Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs M. C. R. CASTRO, B.A.  Spanish
Miss R. G. HAYE, Licence LCE French and Spanish
Ms V. M. KOTSUBA, B.A., M.A.  French
Mr M. W. PACEY, B.Ed. Subject Leader for German
Ms D. RABETTE, Temporary Appointment
Mr J. M. S. RIPPIER, B.A. Director of Communications and French
Ms A. TROLETTI, M.A. French
Mrs C. E. UDELL, M.A. German and French

MUSIC
Mr S. J. COULDRIDGE, Dip. T.C.L.  Director of Music
Dr R. L. COUCHMAN, B.A., MPhil, PhD Head of Academic Music (on family leave)
Mrs J. H. STUBBS, Mus.B. ARCO, ALCM. Assistant Director of Music
Mr D. T. TONKS, M.St.
Mr. J. D. COLLINS, BMus, Graduate Assistant - Music
Miss S. E. WALSH, MA Temporary Appointment

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr L. D. FOOT, B.Sc. Director of Sport
Mr P. J. B. DAVIES, M.Sc, Head of Sport Science
Mr C. R. EVANS-EVANS, BA, MEd, NPQH, Senior Master
Mr I. McGOWAN, B.Sc, M.Sc, Director of Cricket
Mr J. O. MIDDLETON, B.Sc. Director of Hockey
Mr A. J. MILLS, B.Sc. Director of Rugby, Head of Walter House
Mr M. J. PENNY, B.Sc.

PSYCHOLOGY
Mr I. J. MITCHELL, B.A., B.Sc.  Head of Psychology

RELIGION & PHILOSOPHY
Mr I. L. REGAN-SMITH, B.A., M.A. Head of Religion & Philosophy
Mr L. J. CHARMAN, M.A. Head of Hilles House
Mr R. C. GARVEY, M.A. Deputy Head Academic
Dr J. P. KING, M.A., Ph D

SCIENCE
Mrs F. A. RASHID, B.Sc. Head of Science

BIOLOGY
Mrs S. N. STUTELEY, B.Sc.  Head of Biology
Dr C. L. HARRISON, Ph.D
Dr A. KOMISSAROVA, M.A., Ph.D
Mr T. C. H. GREENAWAY, B.Sc. Assistant Head, Staff and Pupil Well-Being and SCR President
Mr B. C. OXENHAM, B.Sc.
Mrs L. P. PRUDEN-LAWSON, M.A. Head of Middle School
Mr B. J. SIMPSON, B.Sc. Head of PSHCE

CHEMISTRY
Mr M. P. POWELL, M.A. Head of Chemistry
Mr R. I. M ALEXANDER, B.Sc. Director of Hockey & Deputy Leader of Co-Curricular Activities
Mr M. S. T. HUGHES, B.Sc.,
Dr M. M. LOHR, Ph.D Assistant Staff Tutor
Dr M. LOMAS, B.Sc., Ph.D Assistant to Head of Lower School
Mrs F. A. RASHID, B.Sc. Head of Science
Mr J. R. TALBOYS, B.Sc.

PHYSICS
Mrs A. MAYADEEN, M.Phys Head of Physics,
Mr R ANIOLKOWSKI, B.Sc
Dr A. R. H. CLARKE, M.A., D.Phil. Deputy Head, Information Services
Miss K. N. HUSTWITT, B.Sc.
Mr C. P. HULL, B.Sc. Assistant to Head of Middle School
Mr D. J. SPIKINGS, B.A., M.Eng. Director of Studies
Mr B. J. WATERHOUSE, BSc

SCHOOL COUNSELLORS
Ms P. LLEWELLYN BSc Hons and PG Dip. Lead School Counsellor
Mr A. MULLEN BACP Accredited Counsellor/Psychotherapist

VISITING MUSIC TEACHERS
W Alexander, DipTCL (Guitar)
J Atkins, DipRAM (Trumpet)
Miss C Barry BA (Cello)
G Boyd, DipMus (Double Bass)
S Byron, BMus Hons RCM (Trombone)
Miss S Clark, MA LRSM ARCM DipRCM CTABRSM (Piano)
Mrs N S Coleman, CertEd (Flute)
Miss K Cormican, GTCL PDOT (Violin)
Mrs R Couldridge, GTCL (Violin, Viola and Piano)
J Francis, (Saxophone & Clarinet)
A Gathercole, GGSM (Trumpet)
R Halford, (Guitar)
Ms N Hawkins, (Guitar)
D Hester, LTCL DipTCL (Bassoon and Music Technology)
C Hooker, LRAM ARAM (Oboe)
J Lawrence, BA (Percussion)
Mrs N Manington, BMus LGSM (Piano and Jazz Piano)
N Martin, (Percussion)
Ms Z Matthews, MMus (Viola)
Ms P O’Sullivan, BA (Recorder)
D Rowland, MMus (perf) (Harp)
D Saunderson, GGSM (Singing)
Mrs M Stone, MMus (Piano)
Mrs N Tait, LRAM Hons (Cello)
Mr. D Robb (Clarinet)
Mr. R Wainwright (Organ)


VISITING SPORTS COACHES
A Bruce (Strength and Conditioning)
N Buckman (Tennis)
J Burley (Rugby – Performance Analyst)
G Calway (Cricket)
A Chowdhury (Tennis)
E Conway (Rugby)
J Cumming (Watersports)
S Dokic (Athletics)
D Emms (Tennis)
L Fazekas (Fencing)
A French (Watersports)
S Galloway (Cricket)
J Jones (Judo)
R Kerr (Hockey)
M Khalifa (Squash)
R Lawrence (Rugby)
N Li (Table Tennis)
J Ling (Hockey)
P Loudon (Hockey)
D Manley (Athletics)
J Moore (Cricket)
R Patel (Cricket)
D Samuel (Rugby)
G Summerfield (Cricket)
L Wooldridge (Cricket)